Home
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Playoffs 2018

DDO EXECUTIVE SOFTBALL 2018 PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

(Preliminary - as of Aug. 16, 2018)    
SEASON ENDS SUNDAY AUG. 26 Please note - Game Start times (6:15/8:15, except Sundays 6/8pm)
       
  Date Teams Notes
EA1 MONDAY AUG. 27- 6:15 pm 12 vs. 9 1 GAME ELIMINATION
EA2 MONDAY AUG. 27- 8:15 pm 11 vs. 10 1 GAME ELIMINATION
EB1 TUESDAY AUG. 28-6:15 pm Lowest Knockout winner vs. 7 1 GAME ELIMINATION
EB2 TUESDAY AUG. 28-8:15 pm Highest Knockout winner vs. 8 1 GAME ELIMINATION
       
Quarter Finals 8 TEAMS WILL BE REMAINING   
QFA1 WEDNESDAY AUG. 29- 6:15 pm 6 vs. 3 1ST GAME - 2 OUT OF 3 SERIES
QFB1 WEDNESDAY AUG. 29- 8:15 pm 5 vs. 4 1ST GAME - 2 OUT OF 3 SERIES
QFC1 THURSDAY AUG. 30-6:15 pm Lowest Knockout winner vs. 1 1ST GAME - 2 OUT OF 3 SERIES
QFD1 THURSDAY AUG. 30-8:15 pm Highest Knockout winner vs. 2 1ST GAME - 2 OUT OF 3 SERIES
       
QFB2 TUESDAY SEPT. 4-6:15 pm 4 vs. 5 2ND GAME-2 OUT OF 3 SERIES
QFA2 TUESDAY SEPT. 4-8:15 pm 3 vs. 6 2ND GAME-2 OUT OF 3 SERIES
QFD2 WEDNESDAY SEPT. 5- 6:15 pm 2 vs. Highest Knockout winner 2ND GAME-2 OUT OF 3 SERIES
QFC2 WEDNESDAY SEPT. 5- 8:15 pm 1 vs. Lowest Knockout winner 2ND GAME-2 OUT OF 3 SERIES
QFA3 THURSDAY SEPT. 6- 6:15 pm 6 vs.3   - IF NECESSARY 3RD GAME- 2 OUT OF 3 SERIES- IF NECESSARY
QFB3 THURSDAY SEPT. 6- 8:15 pm 5 vs. 4 - IF NECESSARY 3RD GAME- 2 OUT OF 3 SERIES - IF NECESSARY
QFC3 FRIDAY SEPT. 7- 6:15 pm Lowest Knockout winner vs. 1- IF NECESSARY 3RD GAME- 2 OUT OF 3 SERIES - IF NECESSARY
QFD3 FRIDAY SEPT. 7- 8:15 pm Highest Knockout winner vs. 2- IF NECESSARY 3RD GAME- 2 OUT OF 3 SERIES - IF NECESSARY
       
Semi-Finals 4 TEAMS WILL BE REMAINING  
SFA1 WEDNESDAY SEPT. 12- 6:15 pm 4 vs. 1 1ST GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
SFB1 WEDNESDAY SEPT. 12- 8:15 pm 3 vs. 2 1ST GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
SFB2 THURSDAY SEPT. 13- 6:15 pm 2 vs. 3 2ND GAME-3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
SFA2 THURSDAY SEPT. 13- 8:15 pm 1 vs. 4 2ND GAME-3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
       
SFA3 SUNDAY SEPT. 16- 6:00 pm 4 vs. 1 3RD GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
SFB3 SUNDAY SEPT. 16- 8:00 pm 3 vs. 2 3RD GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
SFB4 MONDAY SEPT. 17- 6:15 pm 2 vs. 3 - IF NECESSARY 4th GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES - IF NECESSARY
SFA4 MONDAY SEPT. 17- 8:15 pm 1 vs. 4 - IF NECESSARY 4th GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES - IF NECESSARY
       
SFA5 THURSDAY SEPT. 20- 6:15 pm 4 vs. 1 - IF NECESSARY 5TH GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES - IF NECESSARY
SFB5 THURSDAY SEPT. 20- 8:15 pm 3 vs. 2 - IF NECESSARY 5TH GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES - IF NECESSARY
       
Finals   CHAMPIONSHIP  SERIES  
F1 FRIDAY SEPT. 21- 7:30 pm 2 vs. 1 1ST GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
       
F2 SUNDAY SEPT. 23- 7:30 pm 1 vs. 2 2ND GAME-3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
F3 MONDAY SEPT. 24-7:30 pm 2 vs. 1 3RD GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES
F4 TUESDAY SEPT. 25-7:30 pm 1 vs. 2- IF NECESSARY 4th GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES - IF NECESSARY
F5 WEDNESDAY SEPT. 26-7:30 pm 2 vs. 1 - IF NECESSARY 5TH GAME - 3 OUT OF 5 SERIES - IF NECESSARY

by posted 08/16/2018
Super Sunday #2 is in the books

Our 2018 Super Sunday #2 is Now in the Books*

GREAT JOB by our Events Coordinator Looch for the organization our refreshments

 

"High Fives" to Rambo and his crew of umpires, and to the captains for moving (most) games along quickly.

 

We would also like to thank our sponsor Dagwoods (de Sources) for supplying the sandwiches and drinks.

 

Photo slide show coming soon

*except for one lonely game that has 48 runs (so far), after 6 innings, that still needs to be completed. 

 


by posted 08/15/2018
Field Status
Edward Janiszewski Park - DDO OPEN (8/20) 
Interested in Playing?

         Must be 35 years or over        as of December 31

Upcoming Games
Game Results
2018
Team Captains
   
Emmis Louie Wilk
Danny Wilk
Las Vegas Glen Rosenberg
Mark Solomon
Altius Todd Savage
Bobby Leftakis 
Fortinet Steve Marer
Jeff Tabacman
Webguard Anthony Wolfe
Larry Shapiro
Physiomentum Earl Levett
Lorne Rubin
Stokes Marc Shade
Robbie Cohen
Nikkos Howard Pascal
Neil Ram
Tarvy Brian Berkovits
Jeff Goodman
Continental Todd Halperin
Murray Sklar
Dagwoods Gord Bloom
Luigi Verrucci
TMTC Stuart Schwartz
Harley Schwartz
JABS Joe Amar
 
SLF Jeffrey Kosow
Michael Rabinovitch
Upcoming Birthdays

August Birthdays

8 Gabor Zechmeister
9 Paul Graif
  Gilles Lasry
  Scott White
10 Danny Greenspan
12 Frank Lombardo
  Jacob Mechaly
13 Danny Azoulay
  Ash Ilkhani
14 Jack Gurevitch
16 David Bassal
  Brian Berkovits
17 Serge Levy
  Mitch Rosenberg
19 Bryan Levine
20 Howard Efros
  Michael Mercado
  Howard Sazant
  Harley Schwartz
22 Michael Rabinovitch
26 Jimmy Israel
30 Lorne Nathan
Our Sponsors
News Headlines Subscribe to DDO Executive Softball League RSS news feed.
Playoffs 2018
8/16/2018